Rosacea is a disorder of the skin usually affecting the nose, chin, forehead or cheeks. Rosacea occurs as we age. Unless it affects the eyelids, rosacea is harmless; however, rosacea causes unattractive redness and lumps, visible blood vessels and facial pimples. In some cases, rosacea causes highly disfiguring bulbous overgrowth of the tissue of the nose. Rosacea is more common in women than in men, and in fair skinned persons who blush easily.
Social Implications of Rosacea
Rosacea is a misunderstood and embarrassing disease, with cruel social consequences. In addition to its unsightly appearance, people attribute the disease to overuse of alcohol. The most socially crippling form of rosacea is the swelling and overgrowth of the nose, called rhinophyma. Although more women suffer from rosacea, rhinophyma is more common in men.
Cause of Rosacea
The medical community has accepted no single answer for the cause of rosacea. Hypotheses regarding the causes of rosacea are numerous. Some studies investigated genetic, neurological or chemical characteristics common in persons with rosacea, but were inconclusive. Factors common in patients with rosacea range from sun exposure, numerous food triggers, stress, skin bacteria, microscopic mites (Demodex), use of saunas, alcohol, and side effects of medications.
Cosmetic Treatments May Aggravate Rosacea
Ironically, many cases of rosacea are attributed to skin products and skin therapy. Anti-acne creams and products containing steroids can result in rosacea. Chemical peels and dermabrasion have also been reported to cause rosacea.
Jojoba Oil is a Natural Treatment For Rosacea
The cure for rosacea remains a mystery. In effort to find relief, many turn to lotions or creams that only aggravate the disease. Jojoba oil is different. Derived from the seeds of the jojoba plant, jojoba oil is a waxy substance that is similar to human sebum. Human sebum, also a waxy substance, provides a protective barrier for the skin against infection, dehydration and water absorption.
Why Jojoba Oil is the Answer for Rosacea Symptoms
- Jojoba oil contains myristic acid, a common fatty acid that has anti-inflammatory properties. Jojoba oil can be a temporary cure for the itch and dry skin of rosacea.
- Jojoba oil contains iodine, which may be the secret to its anti-septic action. For centuries, Native Americans have used jojoba oil for the treatment of wounds.
- Because sebum produced by the body begins to decline in early adulthood, regular use of jojoba oil may slow the aging process of the skin and delay the onset of rosacea.
- Jojoba oil does not cause allergic reactions. Because it so closely resembles human sebum, jojoba oil does not have harmful side effects. A study of patients who were treated with jojoba oil showed no adverse reactions.
Jojoba Oil: A Three-Pronged Approach to Relief from Rosacea
As an anti-inflammatory, antibiotic substance that does no harm to diseased tissues, the use of jojoba oil needs to be studied as an alternative treatment for rosacea. It holds promise for those who suffer from this disfiguring and much misunderstood disorder.